7 Important Factors to Consider Before Accepting a Car Accident Insurance Settlement
[…] 1. Whether Your Injuries Qualify as “Significant” or “Permanent” Under Florida’s No-Fault Insurance Law
While the Florida Senate is considering a bill that would eliminate the state’s no-fault insurance law, at present, the state’s no-fault insurance law still applies. This means that car accident victims are generally limited to seeking compensation under their own personal injury protection (PIP) policy unless they can prove that they suffered a “significant” or “permanent” injury.
What qualifies as a “significant” or “permanent” injury? Under Section 627.737(2) of the Florida Statutes, these injuries include:
- “Significant and permanent loss of an important bodily function.”
- “Permanent injury within a reasonable degree of medical probability, other than scarring or disfigurement.”
- “Significant and permanent scarring or disfigurement.”
Before you settle your car accident insurance claim, you need to know whether any of your injuries fall into one of these three categories. If they do, this could significantly increase the amount you are entitled to recover.